Citronella oil is extracted from a grass native to Sri Lanka and Java. It is often used in combination with Cedarwood to produce pleasant-smelling patio candles and torches. It is commonly used as an insect repellent, as well as in beauty, household and perfume products.
Citronella oil is believed to have the following benefits:
Naturally repels insects
Fights free radical damage
Fights bacteria and fungi
Fights respiratory infections
Supports digestive/intestinal health
Relieves muscle pain
Helps control pets’ behavior
Cautions: All essential oils should be diluted before use. For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of the reach of children. Should be avoided by those allergic to ragweed.